Our Festival

VALUES

Since its inception in the summer of 2018, the Knowlton Film Festival has offered a selection of documentary, fiction and animation films. A showcase for current cinema from here and abroad, the FFK’s mission is to offer a stimulating viewing experience for both the public and the filmmakers invited to present their films, chat with festival-goers at Q&A sessions and host master classes.

Over thirty films in competition will be presented this year in the 161-seat Theatre de Lac Brome. In addition to the four cash prizes awarded to the winners of the second edition of the short film competition, in 2024 four (two) new awards will be presented to feature films by a professional jury and the public.

With the Festival taking place at the end of summer in one of Quebec’s most beautiful villages, festival-goers are also invited to view the out-of-competition program on the grass and under the stars, in Lac Brome’s cafés, art galleries, parks and beaches.

Artistic excellence: highlighting and promoting quality cinematographic works.

Inclusivity: create an open, welcoming and inclusive space for all members of the film community and the Eastern Townships region by offering films in both official languages, with subtitles in the original versions.

Accessibility: to ensure that the cinematic experience is accessible to as many people as possible.

Guest artists and professionals

2019

Pierre Even, producteur
Catherine Léger, dramaturge et scénariste
Anne Élisabeth Bossé (La Femme de mon frère)
Brigitte Poupart, cinéaste
Albert Neremberg, cinéaste

2022

Tracey Deer (Beans)
Laura Rietveld(La famille de la forêt)
Hélène Bélanger-Martin et André
Desjardins (Libre)
Anik Salas (Réalisatrices équitables, conférencière)
Nicole Giguère (Prisons sans barreaux)
Guylaine Maroist, (Jukebox)
Pierre Even (C.R.A.Z.Y.), Monia
Chokri (Babysitter)
Christine Beaulieu (Les Tricheurs) et
Louis Godbout (Coda et Les Tricheurs)

2023

Marie-Julie Dallaire (Comme une vague)
Micheline Lanctôt, Guy Édoin et Pascale Bussières (Frontières)
Maxime Le Flaguais (Rodéo et Ouroboros)
Sarah Lévesque (Rodéo)
Maxime de Cotret et Stéphane Larue (Le Plongeur)
Sarah-Maude Beauchesnes (Cœur de Slush)
Benoit Brière (Coco Ferme et Mourir en vie)
Raoul Duguay  et Yves Langlois (Une année avec mon ami Raoul)
Denys Desjardins et Anik Salas (J’ai placé ma mère)
Marie Vien (Le temps d’un été)
Raymond Saint-Jean et Benoit Gouin (Crépuscule pour un tueur)
Jorge Martinez Colorado et Katherine Jerkovic (Le Coyote)
Karelle Tremblay et Éric Tessier (Tu te souviendras de moi)
Éric Michel (La Poursuite du Bonheur)
Émilie B. Guérette et Peggy Nkunga Ndona (L’audience)
Guylaine Maroist (Je vous salue salope)
Jean-Luc Dupuis et Suzie Gagnon (Les Oies de Riopelle)
Eleanor McGrath (Forgetten)
Brian D. Johnson (The Colour of Ink)
Christine Doyon (La sœur de Margot)
Colin Nixon (In the Jam Jar)